Dave Holland
Photo: Brianmcmillen, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Bassists · b. 1946

Dave Holland

British jazz musician

Born
1 October 1946
Wolverhampton
Country
United Kingdom
Active
1964–
Record labels
ECM Records
Discography
17 albums

Biography

Dave Holland is a jazz musician who plays double bass, bass instrument and acoustic bass guitar. Dave Holland was born on 1 October 1946 in Wolverhampton. The music is usually filed under jazz. Record labels: ECM Records. The discography here lists 17 albums, from “Improvisations for Cello and Guitar” (1971) to “Vital Spark (Music of Kenny Wheeler)” (2026). Honours include NEA Jazz Masters.

David Holland (born 1 October 1946) is an English double bassist, bass guitarist, cellist, composer and bandleader who has been performing and recording for five decades. He has lived in the United States since the early 1970s. His extensive discography ranges from solo performances to pieces for big band. Holland runs his own independent record label, Dare2, which he launched in 2005.

Read the full article on Wikipedia ↗ · From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Discography

Studio and live albums

Improvisations for Cello and Guitar 1971 · Live
Music From Two Basses 1971
Dave Holland / Sam Rivers 1976
Emerald Tears 1978
Life Cycle 1983
Ones All 1993
The Monterey Quartet: Live at the 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival 2009 · Live
Hands 2010
Prism 2013
Uncharted Territories 2018
Good Hope 2019
Another Land 2021
Freedom Call: Prism - Freedom 2026 · Edition Records Freedom Call: Quintet - Synergism 2026 · Edition Records Freedom Call: Sextet - Unity 2026 · Edition Records
Vital Spark (Music of Kenny Wheeler) 2026
1994-06-03: Moers, Germany · Live

Also plays on

Albums where Dave Holland is credited as a sideman

1969 In a Silent Way — Miles Davis double bass
1969 Filles de Kilimanjaro — Miles Davis bass
1970 Bitches Brew — Miles Davis bass, electric bass guitar
1974 Big Fun — Miles Davis bass
1974 Illuminations — Devadip Carlos Santana & Turiya Alice Coltrane double bass, acoustic bass guitar
1976 Water Babies — Miles Davis double bass

Standards written by Dave Holland

TitleKeyFormGroove
The Balance G minor A · 8 Even sixteenths
Conference Of The Birds F major AAA · 8 Even eighths
Homecoming E♭ major A · 19 Medium-up swing

Awards

Listen on Spotify

Frequently asked questions

What instrument does Dave Holland play?

Dave Holland is known for playing double bass, bass instrument and acoustic bass guitar.

When and where was Dave Holland born?

Dave Holland was born 1 October 1946 in Wolverhampton.

What are Dave Holland's best-known albums?

Albums in our database include Freedom Call: Prism - Freedom (2026), Freedom Call: Quintet - Synergism (2026), Freedom Call: Sextet - Unity (2026), Improvisations for Cello and Guitar (1971) and Music From Two Basses (1971).

External links

Data compiled from open sources; see the source links below. Spotted an error? Let us know.