Dick Hyman
Photo: JQRalph, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Pianists · b. 1927

Dick Hyman

American jazz pianist and composer

Born
8 March 1927
New York City
Country
United States
Record labels
MGM Records
Discography
55 albums

Biography

Dick Hyman is a jazz musician who plays piano. Dick Hyman was born on 8 March 1927 in New York City. The music is usually filed under jazz. Record labels: MGM Records. The discography here lists 55 albums, from “Kurt Weill - A Piano Portrait by Dick Hyman” (1953) to “Genius At Play” (2021). Honours include NEA Jazz Masters.

Richard Hyman (born March 8, 1927) is an American jazz pianist and composer. Over a 70-year career, he has worked as a pianist, organist, arranger, music director, electronic musician, and composer. He was named a National Endowment for the Arts Jazz Masters fellow in 2017. As a pianist, Hyman has been praised for his versatility. DownBeat magazine characterized him as "a pianist of longstanding grace and bountiful talent, with an ability to adapt to nearly any historical style, from stride to bop to modernist sound-painting.". A masterful improviser, he is also a composer of concerti and chamber music, and the soundtrack composer/arranger for more than a dozen Woody Allen films. In addition, he launched the acclaimed Jazz in July series at the 92nd Street Y in New York City and served as its artistic director for 20 years.

Read the full article on Wikipedia ↗ · From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Discography

Studio and live albums

Kurt Weill - A Piano Portrait by Dick Hyman 1953
Moon Gas 1963
Keyboard Kaleidoscope 1964
The Man From O.R.G.A.N. 1965
Moog: The Electric Eclectics of Dick Hyman 1969
The Age of Electronicus 1969
Fantomfingers 1971
Dick Hyman Plays Keyboard Classics Of The Nostalgia Years 1975
Satchmo Remembered the Music of Louis Armstrong at Carnegie Hall 1975
Fats Waller's Heavenly Jive 1977
Scott Joplin 1977
Themes & Variations On "A Child Is Born" 1977
I Wish I Were Twins 1983 · Live
Kitten On The Keys: The Music of Zez Confrey 1983
Eubie 1984
The Purple Rose of Cairo 1985
Manhattan Jazz 1987
Runnin' Ragged: The Classic Hot Jazz Duets By Joe Venuti 1987
Dick Hyman at Chung's Chinese Restaurant 1988 · Live
Moonstruck 1988
Scott Joplin Piano Works: 1899–1904 1988
The Kingdom of Swing & The Republic of Oop Bop Sh'bam 1989
Dick Hyman Plays Fats Waller 1990
Live at Michael's Pub 1992 · Live
The Gershwin Songbook: Jazz Variations 1993
Concord Duo Series, Volume Six: Dick Hyman, Ralph Sutton 1994
From the Age of Swing 1994
Elegies, Mostly 1995
Face the Music 1995
Cole Porter: All Through the Night 1996
Swing Is Here 1996
Dick and Derek at the Movies 1998
Dick Hyman Plays Duke Ellington 1999
Just You Just Me 2001
An Evening At The Cookery (June 17, 1973) 2002 · Live
Barrel Of Keys (Piano Duos & Solos) 2002
Forgotten Dreams: Archives of Novelty Piano (1920’s–1930’s) 2002
What Is There To Say ? 2003
If Bix Played Gershwin 2004
Now & Again 2005
Stridemonster! The Duo Pianos Of Dick Hyman / Dick Wellstood 2005
Blues in the Night 2006
Brasilian Impressions 2006
Dick Hyman Plays Variation on Richard Rodgers 2006
Dick Hyman Plays Variations On Richard Rodgers 2006
Playful Virtuosity 2007
Teddy Wilson in 4 Hands 2007
Dick Hyman's Century of Jazz Piano 2009
Lock My Heart 2013
House of Pianos 2015 · Live
Genius At Play 2021
I'll Never Be the Same
In Recital
Music of 1937: Live at Maybeck Recital Hall, Volume 3 · Live
There Will Never Be Another You

Awards

Historic 78 rpm records

  • The Old Master Painter Jackie Paris · Eddie Shu · Dick Hyman · John Collins · Roy Haynes ·… · 1949 archive.org ↗
  • Goodbye Sue Jackie Paris · Dick Hyman · Eddie Shu · John Collins · Roy Haynes ·… · 1949 archive.org ↗
  • Americans In Sweden ZOOT SIMS and his Three Brothers · Zoot Sims · Dick Hyman · Charlie… · 1950 archive.org ↗
  • Yellow Duck ZOOT SIMS and his Five Brothers · Zoot Sims · Lars Gullin · Sixten… · 1950 archive.org ↗
  • My Baby Just Cares for Me Herbie Steward · Dick Hyman · Don Lamond · Mert Oliver · Kalm ·… · 1951 archive.org ↗
  • My Last Affair Herbie Steward · Dick Hyman · Don Lamond · Mert Oliver · H. Johnson · 1951 archive.org ↗
  • MARTIN KANE EDDIE SAFRANSKI TRIO · Eddie Safranski · Don Lamond · Dick Hyman ·… · 1953 archive.org ↗
  • NO MOON AT ALL EDDIE SAFRANSKI TRIO · Eddie Safranski · Don Lamond · Dick Hyman ·… · 1953 archive.org ↗

Listen on Spotify

Frequently asked questions

What instrument does Dick Hyman play?

Dick Hyman is known for playing piano.

When and where was Dick Hyman born?

Dick Hyman was born 8 March 1927 in New York City.

What are Dick Hyman's best-known albums?

Albums in our database include Kurt Weill - A Piano Portrait by Dick Hyman (1953), Moon Gas (1963), Keyboard Kaleidoscope (1964), The Man From O.R.G.A.N. (1965) and Moog: The Electric Eclectics of Dick Hyman (1969).

External links

Data compiled from open sources; see the source links below. Spotted an error? Let us know.