Jimmy Durante
Photo: Harry Warnecke, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Pianists · 1893–1980

Jimmy Durante

American actor, comedian and singer (1893–1980)

Born
10 February 1893
Manhattan
Died
29 January 1980
Santa Monica
Country
United States
Record labels
Gennett
Discography
11 albums

Biography

Jimmy Durante was a jazz musician who played piano. Jimmy Durante was born on 10 February 1893 in Manhattan and died on 29 January 1980 in Santa Monica. The music is usually filed under jazz. Record labels: Gennett. The discography here lists 11 albums, from “In Person” (1956) to “Inka Dinka Doo” (2003). Honours include star on Hollywood Walk of Fame, Peabody Awards and Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series.

James Francis Durante ( də-RAN-tee, Italian: [duˈrante]; February 10, 1893 – January 29, 1980) was an American comedian, actor, singer, and pianist. His distinctive gravelly speech, Lower East Side accent, comic language-butchery, jazz-influenced songs, and prominent nose helped make him one of the United States' most familiar and popular personalities of the 1920s through the 1970s. He often referred to his nose as the schnozzola (Italianization of the American Yiddish slang word schnoz, meaning "big nose"), and the word became his nickname.

Read the full article on Wikipedia ↗ · From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Discography

Studio and live albums

In Person 1956
In Person - At The Piano 1959
September Song 1963
Hello, Young Lovers 1964
Jimmy Durante's Way of Life 1965
Jackie Barnett Presents One of Those Songs 1966
Songs For Sunday 1968
Frosty the Snowman: The Original Soundtrack Recording 1970
September Song 1993
Inka Dinka Doo 1995
Inka Dinka Doo 2003

Awards

Listen on Spotify

Frequently asked questions

What instrument did Jimmy Durante play?

Jimmy Durante is known for playing piano.

When and where was Jimmy Durante born?

Jimmy Durante was born 10 February 1893 in Manhattan.

What are Jimmy Durante's best-known albums?

Albums in our database include In Person (1956), In Person - At The Piano (1959), September Song (1963), Hello, Young Lovers (1964) and Jimmy Durante's Way of Life (1965).

External links

Data compiled from open sources; see the source links below. Spotted an error? Let us know.