Guitarists · 1915–1973
Sister Rosetta Tharpe
American gospel musician (1915–1973)
- Born
- 20 March 1915
Cotton Plant - Died
- 9 October 1973
Philadelphia - Country
- United States
- Active
- 1919–
- Record labels
- Decca
- Discography
- 25 albums
Biography
Sister Rosetta Tharpe was a jazz musician who played guitar, electric guitar and voice. Sister Rosetta Tharpe was born on 20 March 1915 in Cotton Plant and died on 9 October 1973 in Philadelphia. The music is usually filed under jazz, blues and rhythm and blues. Record labels: Decca. The discography here lists 25 albums, from “The Lonesome Road” (1939) to “Live in France: The 1966 Concert in Limoges” (2024). Honours include Arkansas Black Hall of Fame (2012), Arkansas Entertainers Hall of Fame (2013) and Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (2018).
Sister Rosetta Tharpe (born Rosetta Nubin, March 20, 1915 – October 9, 1973) was an American singer, songwriter, and guitarist. She gained popularity in the 1930s and 1940s with her gospel recordings, characterized by a unique mixture of spiritual lyrics and electric guitar. She was rooted in a pentecostal church and became the first great recording star of gospel music, and was among the first gospel musicians to appeal to rhythm and blues and rock and roll audiences, later being referred to as "the original soul sister" and "the Godmother of Rock and Roll". She influenced early rock-and-roll musicians, including Tina Turner, Little Richard, Chuck Berry, Johnny Cash, Carl Perkins, Elvis Presley, and Jerry Lee Lewis. Tharpe is among the first Chicago blues musicians to play the electric guitar. Her guitar-playing technique had a profound influence on the development of British blues in the 1960s.
Read the full article on Wikipedia ↗ · From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Discography
Studio and live albums
Awards
- 2012 Arkansas Black Hall of Fame
- 2013 Arkansas Entertainers Hall of Fame
- 2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
- 2022 Arkansas Women's Hall of Fame
Listen on Spotify
Frequently asked questions
What instrument did Sister Rosetta Tharpe play?
Sister Rosetta Tharpe is known for playing guitar, electric guitar and voice.
When and where was Sister Rosetta Tharpe born?
Sister Rosetta Tharpe was born 20 March 1915 in Cotton Plant.
What are Sister Rosetta Tharpe's best-known albums?
Albums in our database include The Lonesome Road (1939), Gospel Hymns (1947), Gospel Songs (1947), Blessed Assurance (1951) and Gospel Train (1956).
External links
- en.wikipedia.org ↗
- de.wikipedia.org ↗
- it.wikipedia.org ↗
- wikidata.org ↗
- musicbrainz.org ↗
- discogs.com ↗
- allmusic.com ↗
Data compiled from open sources; see the source links below. Spotted an error? Let us know.