Album · 1980
Blue Sphere
- Released
- 1980
- Label
- Freedom Records
- Catalogue no.
- 511015
- Tracklist
- 8 tracks
- Length
- 35:41
- Country
- FR
“Blue Sphere” is an album by Thelonious Monk, released in 1980 on Freedom Records. The original release has 8 tracks with a running time of 35:41. Jazz standards on the record include “Blue Sphere”, “Crepuscule With Nellie”, “Darn That Dream” and “Jackie-ing”. The line-up features Thelonious Monk (piano).
Who played on Blue Sphere
- Thelonious Monk piano all tracks
Tracklist
- 1 Trinkle Tinkle standard — Thelonious Monk 7:22
- 2 Crepuscule With Nellie standard — Thelonious Monk 2:18
- 3 Darn That Dream standard — Jimmy Van Heusen 5:47
- 4 Little Rootie Tootie standard — Thelonious Monk 4:05
- 5 Nice Work If You Can Get It standard — George Gershwin 5:10
- 6 My Melancholy Baby standard — Ernie Burnett 5:12
- 7 Jackieing standard — Thelonious Monk 3:25
- 8 Blue Sphere standard — Thelonious Monk 2:22
Production
- Alan Bates producer
- John Timperley recording
More albums by Thelonious Monk
Genius of Modern Music, Volume 1
1951 · Blue Note
Genius of Modern Music, Volume 2
1952 · Blue Note
Thelonious Monk Trio
1953 · Prestige
Piano Solo
1954 · Disques Vogue
Thelonious Monk Plays
1954 · Prestige
The Unique Thelonious Monk
1956 · Riverside
Thelonious Monk Plays Duke Ellington
1956 · Riverside
Monk
1956 · Prestige
Mulligan Meets Monk
1957 · Riverside
Thelonious Himself
1957 · Riverside
Brilliant Corners
1957 · Riverside
Thelonious Alone in San Francisco
1959 · Riverside
Frequently asked questions
Who played on Blue Sphere?
The line-up of Blue Sphere includes Thelonious Monk (piano).
Which label released Blue Sphere?
Blue Sphere was released in 1980 on Freedom Records (511015).
MusicBrainz (CC0): release group · release. Data compiled from open sources; see the source links below. Spotted an error? Let us know.