Album · 1957

Brilliant Corners

Released
1957
Label
Riverside
Catalogue no.
RLP 12-226
Tracklist
5 tracks
Length
42:50
Country
US

“Brilliant Corners” is an album by Thelonious Monk, released in 1957 on Riverside. The original release has 5 tracks with a running time of 42:50. Jazz standards on the record include “Ba-lue Bolivar Ba-lues-are”, “Bemsha Swing”, “Brilliant Corners” and “I Surrender Dear”. The line-up features Thelonious Monk (piano, celesta), Max Roach (drums (drum set)), Sonny Rollins (tenor saxophone), Ernie Henry (alto saxophone) and Oscar Pettiford (double bass).

Who played on Brilliant Corners

Tracklist

  1. A1 Brilliant Corners standard — Thelonious Monk 7:45
  2. A2 Ba-lue Bolivar Ba-lues-are standard — Thelonious Monk 13:07
  3. B1 Pannonica standard — Thelonious Monk 8:50
  4. B2 I Surrender, Dear standard — Harry Barris 5:27
  5. B3 Bemsha Swing standard — Denzil Best, Thelonious Monk 7:41

Production

  • Jack Higgins recording
  • Orrin Keepnews producer

More albums by Thelonious Monk

Frequently asked questions

Who played on Brilliant Corners?

The line-up of Brilliant Corners includes Thelonious Monk (piano, celesta), Max Roach (drums (drum set)), Sonny Rollins (tenor saxophone), Ernie Henry (alto saxophone), Oscar Pettiford (double bass), Clark Terry (trumpet) and Paul Chambers (double bass).

Which label released Brilliant Corners?

Brilliant Corners was released in 1957 on Riverside (RLP 12-226).

MusicBrainz (CC0): release group · release. Data compiled from open sources; see the source links below. Spotted an error? Let us know.