Album · 1957

Where Are You?

Released
2 September 1957
Label
Capitol Records
Catalogue no.
W 855
Tracklist
12 tracks
Length
41:24
Country
US

“Where Are You?” is an album by Frank Sinatra with Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra, released in 1957 on Capitol Records. The original release has 12 tracks with a running time of 41:24. Jazz standards on the record include “Autumn Leaves”, “Baby, Won't You Please Come Home”, “I Cover The Waterfront” and “I Think Of You”. The line-up features Allan Reuss (guitar), Armand Kaproff (cello), Arthur Frantz (French horn), Bill Miller (piano) and Dave Sterkin (viola).

Who played on Where Are You?

  • Allan Reuss guitar all tracks
  • Armand Kaproff cello all tracks
  • Arthur Frantz French horn all tracks
  • Bill Miller piano all tracks
  • Dave Sterkin viola all tracks
  • Dent Eckels woodwind, flute all tracks
  • Frank Sinatra vocals all tracks
  • Gordon Jenkins arranger, conductor all tracks
  • Jack Ryan double bass all tracks
  • Joseph Livoti violin all tracks
  • Marshall Sosson violin all tracks
  • Matty Matlock woodwind, baritone saxophone, flute all tracks
  • Mischa Russell violin all tracks
  • Nick Fatool drums (drum set) all tracks
  • Paul Robyn viola all tracks
  • Ray Menhennick viola all tracks
  • Samuel Levine violin all tracks
  • Sol Kindler violin all tracks
  • Vincent DeRosa French horn all tracks
  • Walter Edelstein violin all tracks
  • William Baffa viola all tracks
  • Achille Mierlot Jr. violin on 8 tracks
  • Ben Gill violin on 8 tracks
  • Cy Bernard cello on 8 tracks
  • Dan Lube violin on 8 tracks
  • David Frisina violin on 8 tracks
  • Erno Neufeld violin on 8 tracks
  • Harold Dicterow violin on 8 tracks
  • Jack Chaney woodwind on 8 tracks
  • Jacques Gasselin violin on 8 tracks
  • Joseph Quadri violin on 8 tracks
  • Kathryn Thompson harp on 8 tracks
  • Murray Kellner violin on 8 tracks
  • Richard Perissi French horn on 8 tracks
  • Victor Arno violin on 8 tracks
  • Wayne Songer clarinet, woodwind on 8 tracks
  • Wilbur Schwartz woodwind on 8 tracks
  • Alex Beller violin on 4 tracks
  • Amerigo Marino violin on 4 tracks
  • Clyde Hylton flute, woodwind on 4 tracks
  • Emil Briano violin on 4 tracks
  • Felix Slatkin violin on 4 tracks
  • Harry Bluestone violin on 4 tracks
  • Howard Colf violin on 4 tracks
  • Jack Dumont woodwind on 4 tracks
  • John Cave French horn on 4 tracks
  • Kathryn Julye harp on 4 tracks
  • Kurt Dieterle violin on 4 tracks
  • Leonard Atkins violin on 4 tracks
  • Lou Raderman violin on 4 tracks
  • Nicholas Pisani violin on 4 tracks
  • Ray Kramer cello on 4 tracks
  • Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra performing orchestra on 1 track

Tracklist

  1. A1 Where Are You? standard — Jimmy McHugh 3:30
  2. A2 The Night We Called It a Day standard — Matt Dennis 3:27
  3. A3 I Cover the Waterfront standard — Johnny Green, Edward Heyman 3:00
  4. A4 Maybe You’ll Be There — Rube Bloom 3:06
  5. A5 Laura standard — David Raksin 3:27
  6. A6 Lonely Town — Leonard Bernstein 4:12
  7. B1 Autumn Leaves standard — Joseph Kosma 2:52
  8. B2 I’m a Fool to Want You standard 4:50
  9. B3 I Think of You standard — John Elliot, Don Marcotte, Сергей Васильевич Рахманинов 3:04
  10. B4 Where Is the One? — Edwin Finckel, Alec Wilder 3:13
  11. B5 There’s No You standard — Hal Hopper 3:46
  12. B6 Baby, Won’t You Please Come Home standard 2:58

More albums by Frank Sinatra with Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra

Frequently asked questions

Who played on Where Are You??

The line-up of Where Are You? includes Allan Reuss (guitar), Armand Kaproff (cello), Arthur Frantz (French horn), Bill Miller (piano), Dave Sterkin (viola), Dent Eckels (woodwind, flute), Frank Sinatra (vocals) and Gordon Jenkins (arranger, conductor).

Which label released Where Are You??

Where Are You? was released in 1957 on Capitol Records (W 855).

MusicBrainz (CC0): release group · release. Data compiled from open sources; see the source links below. Spotted an error? Let us know.