Live album · 1984
Line for Lyons
- Released
- 1984
- Label
- Sonet Records
- Catalogue no.
- 600034
- Tracklist
- 7 tracks
- Length
- 51:01
- Country
- XE
“Line for Lyons” is a live album by Stan Getz & Chet Baker, released in 1984 on Sonet Records. The original release has 7 tracks with a running time of 51:01. Jazz standards on the record include “Airegin”, “Dear Old Stockholm”, “Just Friends” and “Line For Lyons”. The line-up features Chet Baker (trumpet), George Mraz (double bass), Jim McNeely (piano), Stan Getz (tenor saxophone) and Victor Lewis (drums (drum set)).
Who played on Line for Lyons
- Chet Baker trumpet all tracks
- George Mraz double bass all tracks
- Jim McNeely piano all tracks
- Stan Getz tenor saxophone all tracks
- Victor Lewis drums (drum set) all tracks
Tracklist
- 1 Just Friends standard — John Klenner 10:06
- 2 Stella by Starlight standard — Victor Young 5:46
- 3 Airegin standard — Sonny Rollins 8:38
- 4 My Funny Valentine standard — Richard Rodgers 8:24
- 5 Milestones standard — Miles Davis 10:10
- 6 Dear Old Stockholm standard 5:35
- 7 Line for Lyons standard — Gerry Mulligan 2:22
Production
- Per Owe Almeflo engineer
- Rune Öfwerman producer
More albums by Stan Getz & Chet Baker
Frequently asked questions
Who played on Line for Lyons?
The line-up of Line for Lyons includes Chet Baker (trumpet), George Mraz (double bass), Jim McNeely (piano), Stan Getz (tenor saxophone) and Victor Lewis (drums (drum set)).
Which label released Line for Lyons?
Line for Lyons was released in 1984 on Sonet Records (600034).
MusicBrainz (CC0): release group · release. Data compiled from open sources; see the source links below. Spotted an error? Let us know.