Singers · b. 1942
Barbra Streisand
American singer and actress (born 1942)
- Born
- 24 April 1942
Brooklyn - Country
- United States
- Active
- 1960–
- Record labels
- Columbia Records, Decca, London Records
- Discography
- 56 albums
Biography
Barbra Streisand is a jazz musician who plays voice. Barbra Streisand was born on 24 April 1942 in Brooklyn. The music is usually filed under jazz, traditional pop and disco. Record labels: Columbia Records, Decca and London Records. The discography here lists 56 albums, from “The Barbra Streisand Album” (1963) to “The Secret of Life: Partners, Volume 2” (2025). Honours include Academy Award for Best Actress (1969), Academy Award for Best Original Song (1977) and Crystal Award (1984).
Barbara Joan "Barbra" Streisand ( STRY-sand; born April 24, 1942) is an American singer, songwriter, actress, author, and filmmaker. Over a career spanning more than six decades, she has achieved success across multiple fields of entertainment, and has earned all four of the major performing art awards—Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, and Tony (EGOT). Streisand began performing in the early 1960s in nightclubs and Broadway theaters, which led to guest appearances on various television shows. Signing with Columbia Records, Streisand retained full artistic control of her performances in exchange for accepting lower pay—an arrangement that continued throughout her career. Her studio debut The Barbra Streisand Album (1963) won the Grammy Award for Album of the Year.
Read the full article on Wikipedia ↗ · From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Discography
Studio and live albums
Also plays on
Albums where Barbra Streisand is credited as a sideman
| 1993 | Duets — Frank Sinatra |
Awards
- 1969 Academy Award for Best Actress
- 1977 Academy Award for Best Original Song
- 1984 Crystal Award
- 1992 Grammy Legend Award
- 1995 Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award
- 2001 AFI Life Achievement Award
- 2010 California Hall of Fame
- 2011 MusiCares Person of the Year
- 2015 Presidential Medal of Freedom
- star on Hollywood Walk of Fame
- Kennedy Center Honors
- National Medal of Arts
- Library of Congress Living Legend
- Officer of the Legion of Honour
- Primetime Emmy Award for Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
- Daytime Emmy Award
- Honorary Palme d'Or
- honorary doctor of Brandeis University
Listen on Spotify
Frequently asked questions
What instrument does Barbra Streisand play?
Barbra Streisand is known for playing voice.
When and where was Barbra Streisand born?
Barbra Streisand was born 24 April 1942 in Brooklyn.
What are Barbra Streisand's best-known albums?
Albums in our database include The Barbra Streisand Album (1963), The Second Barbra Streisand Album (1963), People (1964), The Third Album (1964) and My Name Is Barbra (1965).
External links
- en.wikipedia.org ↗
- de.wikipedia.org ↗
- it.wikipedia.org ↗
- wikidata.org ↗
- musicbrainz.org ↗
- discogs.com ↗
- allmusic.com ↗
- barbrastreisand.com ↗
Data compiled from open sources; see the source links below. Spotted an error? Let us know.