Singers · 1932–2008
Miriam Makeba
South African singer and civil rights activist (1932–2008)
- Born
- 4 March 1932
Johannesburg - Died
- 10 November 2008
Castel Volturno - Country
- South Africa
- Active
- 1953–2008
- Record labels
- Philips Records, Mercury Records, RCA Victor, Reprise Records, Warner Records Inc.
- Discography
- 26 albums
Biography
Miriam Makeba was a jazz musician who played voice. Miriam Makeba was born on 4 March 1932 in Johannesburg and died on 10 November 2008 in Castel Volturno. The music is usually filed under jazz, rock music and world music. Record labels: Philips Records, Mercury Records, RCA Victor and Reprise Records. The discography here lists 26 albums, from “Miriam Makeba” (1960) to “In Concert!” (2017). Honours include honorary degree from Spelman College (1991), Otto Hahn Peace Medal (2001) and Commander of the Legion of Honour (2002).
Zenzile Miriam Makeba ( mə-KAY-bə, Xhosa: [máˈkʼêːɓà̤]; 4 March 1932 – 9 November 2008), nicknamed Mama Africa, was a South African singer, songwriter, actress, and civil rights activist. Associated with musical genres including Afropop, jazz, and world music, she was an advocate against apartheid and white-minority government in South Africa. Born in Johannesburg to Swazi and Xhosa parents, Makeba was forced to find employment as a child after the death of her father. She had a brief and allegedly abusive first marriage at the age of 17, gave birth to her only child in 1950, and survived breast cancer. Her vocal talent had been recognized when she was a child, and she began singing professionally in the 1950s, with the Cuban Brothers, the Manhattan Brothers, and an all-woman group, the Skylarks, performing a mixture of jazz, traditional African melodies, and Western popular music.
Read the full article on Wikipedia ↗ · From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Discography
Studio and live albums
Awards
- 1991 honorary degree from Spelman College
- 2001 Otto Hahn Peace Medal
- 2002 Commander of the Legion of Honour
- 2002 Polar Music Prize
- 2003 Order for Meritorious Service
- 2009 Order of Ikhamanga in Gold
- Commandeur des Arts et des Lettres
- South African Music Awards
Listen on Spotify
Frequently asked questions
What instrument did Miriam Makeba play?
Miriam Makeba is known for playing voice.
When and where was Miriam Makeba born?
Miriam Makeba was born 4 March 1932 in Johannesburg.
What are Miriam Makeba's best-known albums?
Albums in our database include Miriam Makeba (1960), The Voice of Africa (1964), All About Miriam (1966), The Magic of Makeba (1966) and The Magnificent Miriam Makeba (1966).
External links
- en.wikipedia.org ↗
- de.wikipedia.org ↗
- it.wikipedia.org ↗
- wikidata.org ↗
- musicbrainz.org ↗
- discogs.com ↗
- allmusic.com ↗
- miriammakeba.co.za ↗
Data compiled from open sources; see the source links below. Spotted an error? Let us know.