Don Preston
Photo: Adriaan.vanr, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Pianists · b. 1932

Don Preston

American musician (born 1932)

Born
21 September 1932
Flint
Country
United States
Active
1950–
Discography
7 albums

Biography

Don Preston is a jazz musician who plays piano and voice. Don Preston was born on 21 September 1932 in Flint. The music is usually filed under rock music. The discography here lists 7 albums, from “Vile Foamy Ectoplasm” (1993) to “Filters, Oscillators & Envelopes 1967-82” (2012).

Donald Ward Preston (born September 21, 1932) is an American jazz and rock keyboardist. He is best known for being a member of the original version of Frank Zappa's band The Mothers of Invention during the late 1960s. He continued to work with Zappa during the early 1970s following the band's split.

Read the full article on Wikipedia ↗ · From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Discography

Studio and live albums

Vile Foamy Ectoplasm 1993
Transformation 2001
Io Landscapes 2004
Works 2007
Colliding Galaxys 2010
Filters, Oscillators & Envelopes 1967-75 2012
Filters, Oscillators & Envelopes 1967-82 2012

Also plays on

Albums where Don Preston is credited as a sideman

1972 Waka/Jawaka — Frank Zappa Minimoog, piano

Member of

Frequently asked questions

What instrument does Don Preston play?

Don Preston is known for playing piano and voice.

When and where was Don Preston born?

Don Preston was born 21 September 1932 in Flint.

What are Don Preston's best-known albums?

Albums in our database include Vile Foamy Ectoplasm (1993), Transformation (2001), Io Landscapes (2004), Works (2007) and Colliding Galaxys (2010).

External links

Data compiled from open sources; see the source links below. Spotted an error? Let us know.