Gavin Bryars
Photo: Andy Newcombe Farnborough, UK, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Bassists · b. 1943

Gavin Bryars

English composer and double bassist

Born
16 January 1943
Goole
Country
United Kingdom
Record labels
ECM Records
Discography
30 albums

Biography

Gavin Bryars is a jazz musician who plays double bass. Gavin Bryars was born on 16 January 1943 in Goole. The music is usually filed under opera. Record labels: ECM Records. The discography here lists 30 albums, from “The Sinking of the Titanic” (1975) to “A Native Hill” (2021).

Richard Gavin Bryars (; born 16 January 1943) is an English composer and double bassist. He has worked in jazz, free improvisation, minimalism, historicism, avant-garde, and experimental music.

Read the full article on Wikipedia ↗ · From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Discography

Studio and live albums

The Sinking of the Titanic 1975
Machine Music 1978
Hommages 1981
Three Viennese Dancers 1986
The Sinking of the Titanic 1990
After the Requiem 1991
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet 1993
Vita Nova 1994
The Last Days 1995
Farewell to Philosophy 1996
A Man in a Room, Gambling 1997
Cadman Requiem 1999
Biped 2001
I Have Heard It Said: Music of Gavin Bryars 2002
Three String Quartets 2002
Lockerbie Memorial Concert 2003
On Photography 2005
A Listening Room (Chambre d'écoute) 2006
The Sinking of the Titanic 2007 · Live
Amjad 2008
Sentieri Selvaggi Plays Gavin Bryars & Philip Glass 2008
Silva Caledonia 2008
New York 2010
Piano Concerto, "The Solway Canal" / After Handel's Vesper / Ramble on Cortona 2011
Hövdingar hittast (Heroes meet) 2014
The Sinking of the Titanic 2014 · Live
Madrigals Volume 1: Al suon dell'acque scriva 2015
The Fifth Century 2016
Crowhurst and Gavin Bryars Present Incoherent American Narrative 2020
A Native Hill 2021

Listen on Spotify

Frequently asked questions

What instrument does Gavin Bryars play?

Gavin Bryars is known for playing double bass.

When and where was Gavin Bryars born?

Gavin Bryars was born 16 January 1943 in Goole.

What are Gavin Bryars's best-known albums?

Albums in our database include The Sinking of the Titanic (1975), Machine Music (1978), Hommages (1981), Three Viennese Dancers (1986) and The Sinking of the Titanic (1990).

External links

Data compiled from open sources; see the source links below. Spotted an error? Let us know.