Bassists · 1934–1976
Jimmy Garrison
American double bassist (1934-1976)
- Born
- 3 March 1934
Miami - Died
- 7 April 1976
New York City - Country
- United States
- Record labels
- Impulse!
Biography
Jimmy Garrison was a jazz musician who played double bass and bass instrument. Jimmy Garrison was born on 3 March 1934 in Miami and died on 7 April 1976 in New York City. The music is usually filed under jazz. Record labels: Impulse!.
James Emory Garrison (March 3, 1934 – April 7, 1976) was an American jazz double bassist. He is best remembered for his association with John Coltrane from 1961 to 1967.
Read the full article on Wikipedia ↗ · From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Also plays on
Albums where Jimmy Garrison is credited as a sideman
| 1963 | John Coltrane and Johnny Hartman — John Coltrane and Johnny Hartman |
| 1963 | Impressions — John Coltrane |
| 1965 | Ascension — John Coltrane |
| 1966 | Meditations — John Coltrane |
| 1967 | Kulu Sé Mama — John Coltrane |
| 1967 | Om — John Coltrane |
| 1967 | Expression — John Coltrane |
| 1968 | Selflessness, Featuring My Favorite Things — John Coltrane |
| 1968 | Cosmic Music — John Coltrane & Alice Coltrane |
| 1970 | Transition — John Coltrane |
| 1971 | Sun Ship — John Coltrane |
| 1972 | Infinity — John Coltrane |
| 1977 | First Meditations (For Quartet) — John Coltrane |
Frequently asked questions
What instrument did Jimmy Garrison play?
Jimmy Garrison is known for playing double bass and bass instrument.
When and where was Jimmy Garrison born?
Jimmy Garrison was born 3 March 1934 in Miami.
External links
- en.wikipedia.org ↗
- de.wikipedia.org ↗
- it.wikipedia.org ↗
- wikidata.org ↗
- musicbrainz.org ↗
- discogs.com ↗
- allmusic.com ↗
- garrisonjazz.com ↗
Data compiled from open sources; see the source links below. Spotted an error? Let us know.