Aleksey Kozlov
Photo: Ursia, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Saxophonists · 1935–2026

Aleksey Kozlov

Soviet and Russian saxophonist and jazz musician (1935-2026)

Born
13 October 1935
Moscow
Died
25 September 2026
Moscow
Country
Russia
Discography
11 albums

Biography

Aleksey Kozlov was a jazz musician who played saxophone and synthesizer. Aleksey Kozlov was born on 13 October 1935 in Moscow and died on 25 September 2026 in Moscow. The music is usually filed under jazz, jazz fusion and hard bop. The discography here lists 11 albums, from “Пионерские блатные песни” (1996) to “Киев 1979” (2021). Honours include Honored Artist of the RSFSR, People's Artist of the Russian Federation and Order For Merit in Culture and Art.

Alexei Semenovich Kozlov (Russian: Алексей Семёнович Козлов; 13 October 1935 – 25 September 2026) was a Russian saxophonist. He was part of the first group of prominent Soviet-era Russian jazz musicians which emerged during the 1960s. Kozlov founded the band Arsenal, which is considered the preeminent Jazz-rock fusion ensemble in Russia.

Read the full article on Wikipedia ↗ · From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Discography

Studio and live albums

Пионерские блатные песни 1996
Alexey Kozlov and The Shostakovich String Quartet 1999
Линии Жизни 2003 · Live
Седьмое воплощение 2004
В эфире 2005 · Live
Опасная игра 2005
Связь Времен 2010
Примирение 2011
Mindstream 2013
Live in Tallinn '74 2016 · Live
Киев 1979 2021 · Live

Awards

Frequently asked questions

What instrument did Aleksey Kozlov play?

Aleksey Kozlov is known for playing saxophone and synthesizer.

When and where was Aleksey Kozlov born?

Aleksey Kozlov was born 13 October 1935 in Moscow.

What are Aleksey Kozlov's best-known albums?

Albums in our database include Пионерские блатные песни (1996), Alexey Kozlov and The Shostakovich String Quartet (1999), Линии Жизни (2003), Седьмое воплощение (2004) and В эфире (2005).

External links

Data compiled from open sources; see the source links below. Spotted an error? Let us know.